We've got the tools to fill your vacancy. Get started today.

Continue doing the work you love. Get qualified.

HomePrivacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy statement

Expect A Star is committed to safeguarding personal information collected from our website. Any personal information collected or generated as a result of our relationship, is also safeguarded and protected from access by unauthorised individuals.

Information collected by us will not be sold, rented or licensed to anyone else. When the information is no longer of use to us, we will destroy it in a manner that protects the privacy of the individual. Likewise, you have the option of having your details deleted from Expect A Star’s database at any time.

We strive to product data transmitted to us over the internet but because such transmissions cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we do not warrant the security of personal information transmitted in this way, but we will make every effort to make it secure on our own systems.

Personal information held by us is available for review by the individual in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

We only want you to give us personal information that is relevant to the information you are requesting. If you provide such information we understand you want us to use it for this purpose. If you give us more than that we will not use it in our dealings with our clients on your behalf.

Personal Information will be collected from you directly when you submit an enquiry through our website (or paper form etc).

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with future service offerings but not without your consent.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to -

  • Our clients and your potential and actual employers
  • Our associated companies and subsidiaries
  • Our insurers
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • Our contractors and suppliers - e.g our I.T contractors and database designers
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

The Privacy Act sets out your rights to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact your Consultant or our General Manager in the first instance on 1300 669 653.

Security policy

When purchasing from Expect A Star your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact our customer support centre services@expectastar.com.au.

What's the word on the street?

She was very warm and Luke connected with her immediately. I would definately want her to care for Luke or Jack again. She was great! In fact I would go further and say she is the best babysitter I have ever used! The service from Expect A Star was Very professional and reliable. WE have already recommended the service to a friend.

~ R. Zorn, Salisbury, QLD

Latest news